The Official Cannabis Independent strain guides
The Official Cannabis collection · sheet 53No 53 · Ice Cream CakeLab report

Lab report · 2,489 tests

Ice Cream Cake lab report

The sharpest Ice Cream Cake split is inside Michigan: the low lab median was 17.81% and the high lab median was 25.05%, separated by 7.24 points.1 Potency is still usually above the basic cutoff, with 74% of flower tests reaching 20% THC or higher and 23% reaching 25% or higher.1

Key findings

  1. In Michigan, the lowest and highest lab medians for Ice Cream Cake were 17.81% and 25.05%, the same 7.24 points spread seen across all qualifying labs.1
  2. For potency thresholds, 74% of Ice Cream Cake tests cleared 20%; the 25% and 30% marks fell to 23% and 1.0%.1
  3. The terpene count tilted to limonene in 49% of Ice Cream Cake tests, but median terpene levels favored β-caryophyllene.1
  4. Median THC placed Ice Cream Cake 17th of 52, while its at-or-above-25% share placed 21st.1
  5. The Weedmaps snapshot put Ice Cream Cake near the top of the tracked menu set: 4th of 58, with 537 store listings for its flower in 22 of 27 markets.2
  6. Ice Cream Cake's nearest terpene-profile matches were Granddaddy Purple at 96%, Sherbet at 95% and LA Kush Cake at 94%.1

Is Ice Cream Cake stronger in California than elsewhere?

Yes, California was the high end of the Ice Cream Cake state split: 86% of 36 flower tests reached 20% THC or higher, while the full 2,489-test set had 74% at 20%, 23% at 25% and 1.0% at 30%, with a 22.17% median.1

At the high end, California had 86% of 36 tests at 20% THC or higher with a 24.92% median; Colorado sat at 39% of 33 and 18.79%.1 That contrast folds in local cultivation, laboratory methods and regulations, not just the strain.

Share of Ice Cream Cake flower tests at or above each THC level
Total THCTests at or aboveShare of tests
15% or more2,40697%
18% or more2,20389%
20% or more1,83874%
22% or more1,29352%
25% or more56223%
28% or more1164.7%
30% or more251.0%

2,489 tests. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Chance of 20% THC or more, by state (states with 30+ tests)
StateTestsMedian THCShare at 20% or more
California3624.92%86%
Nevada71923.68%83%
Washington14322.00%77%
Maryland80321.73%73%
Michigan71221.70%68%
Colorado3318.79%39%

Do sellers list higher THC for Ice Cream Cake?

Yes: seller and label THC numbers for Ice Cream Cake ran higher than database numbers, while the single outside figures still split around the lab middle, with 2 of 4 above the 22.17% median and only 9.3% reaching Barney’s Farm's 27%, about 1 in 11.1,3

The low single was Leafly's 22%; 52% of tests were at or above that line, about half.1,4 Compared with database numbers, seller and label numbers sat higher: the typical seller value was reached in 31% of tests, versus 47% for the typical database value.1

For ranges, 20–28% from Weedmaps captured 69% of tests; 20–25% from AllBud captured 52%.1,5,6 These reference figures do not replace a batch certificate.

Published THC figures for Ice Cream Cake against 2,489 lab tests
SourcePublished figureTests at or above itTests inside the rangeWhere it sits
AllBud620–25%74%52%covers most tests
Weedmaps520–28%74%69%covers most tests
Leafly422%52%—below the median
Zamnesia (seller)722%52%—below the median
SeedFinder823%42%—above the median
Barney’s Farm (seller)327%9.3%—top tenth of tests

"Tests at or above" counts results at or above the figure (for a range, its lower end). Lab data: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Can averages put β-caryophyllene first in Ice Cream Cake?

Yes, averages can put β-caryophyllene first for Ice Cream Cake, even though the test-by-test lead went to limonene: across 753 tests, limonene led 49%, β-caryophyllene led 38% and β-myrcene led 12%.1

Median levels flip the answer, putting β-caryophyllene ahead of the field.1 The outside claim points the other way: Leafly lists caryophyllene as dominant for Ice Cream Cake.4 In the lab count, β-caryophyllene led 38%, trailing limonene at 49%.1 Averages can therefore disagree with the winner counted test by test.

The terpene sample is heavily Nevada-weighted, with 718 of 753 tests from that state, so the leader split mostly reflects that market's flower.1

The most abundant terpene in each Ice Cream Cake test
TerpeneTests where it ledShare of tests
Limonene37149%
β-caryophyllene28638%
β-myrcene9312%
Ocimene10.1%
α-humulene10.1%
Linalool10.1%

753 tests with at least five individual terpenes reported. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

What strains have terpenes like Ice Cream Cake?

Granddaddy Purple, Sherbet and LA Kush Cake are the closest terpene-profile matches for Ice Cream Cake, with overlaps of 96%, 95% and 94%; at the other end of the 36-strain comparison, Durban Poison overlaps 41%.1

Granddaddy Purple and LA Kush Cake have limonene as their leading terpene, while Sherbet leads with β-caryophyllene; Durban Poison leads with terpinolene.1

Method: for each strain, median amounts for eight terpenes are turned into shares of that terpene set, then the shared portion of two profiles is measured; identical mixes score 100.1 We include only strains with at least 30 individual-terpene tests, and the result is a lab-chemistry comparison, not a forecast of how a strain feels.1

Strains whose median terpene mix overlaps most with Ice Cream Cake's
StrainOverlapLead terpene (by median)Tests with terpenes
Granddaddy Purple96%Limonene55
Sherbet95%β-caryophyllene193
LA Kush Cake94%Limonene371
Sour Diesel94%β-caryophyllene167
OG Kush94%β-caryophyllene127
Durban Poison (least similar)41%Terpinolene236

Ice Cream Cake: 753 tests with individual terpenes. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Is Ice Cream Cake one of the stronger THC strains?

Among qualifying strains, Ice Cream Cake sits in the top third for median total THC, placing 17th of 52 at 22.17%; its immediate neighbors are Cinderella 99 at 22.31% on the higher side and Blueberry at 21.91% on the lower side.1

For the 25% threshold, Ice Cream Cake's 23% share put it 21st.1 Its interquartile band was 19.85%–24.70% (4.85 points), ranked 22nd narrowest among 52 qualifying strains and pointing to average consistency.1

Ice Cream Cake and its neighbors by median lab-tested THC
RankStrainMedian THCMiddle halfTests
15thPurple Haze22.39%19.42%–24.73%116
16thCinderella 9922.31%19.48%–24.15%598
17thIce Cream Cake (this strain)22.17%19.85%–24.70%2,489
18thBlueberry21.91%18.40%–25.23%411
19thRainbow Runtz21.73%17.89%–25.33%77

Rankings require at least 30 flower tests per strain. Same dataset and matching rules: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Can Ice Cream Cake lab THC differ inside one state?

Among different grower and state sample pools, Ice Cream Cake lab THC differed inside Michigan: after the 20-test cutoff, Lab Q (Michigan, 27 tests) had a 17.81% median and Lab K (Michigan, 40 tests) had 25.05%, a gap of 7.24 points across 23 qualifying labs.1

Within Michigan, the 10 labs at that threshold still ranged from 17.81% to 25.05%, again a gap of 7.24 points.1

That difference is not evidence by itself that a laboratory reports high; labs receive different grower mixes. The spread combines cultivation source and testing site. The lab letters are page aliases; Lab A marks the highest-volume tester, and the downloadable test file gives the actual lab names.

Median THC of Ice Cream Cake by testing lab (labs with 20+ tests)
LabStateTestsMedian THCShare at 20% or more
Lab ANevada33324.58%92%
Lab BMaryland29820.45%63%
Lab CMaryland27322.84%83%
Lab DMaryland23224.06%75%
Lab ENevada22123.00%71%
Lab FMichigan17722.50%80%
Lab GMichigan13823.27%88%
Lab HNevada12121.93%83%
Lab IMichigan11920.30%55%
Lab JMichigan6420.86%61%
Lab KMichigan4025.05%80%
Lab LMichigan3620.10%50%

23 of 46 labs tested Ice Cream Cake 20+ times; the 12 with the most tests are shown. Lab A has the most tests. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Is higher-THC Ice Cream Cake also higher in terpenes?

Yes, higher-THC Ice Cream Cake also carried more total terpene weight: the upper THC third had a 2.09% median at 24.38% THC or higher, versus 1.45% at 20.87% THC or lower in the lower third, across 1,533 paired tests.1 The terpene median gap was 0.64 points.1

The state check agreed in 2 of 2 qualifying states, summarized as Maryland up and Nevada up.1 Total terpenes are weighed aroma-compound totals; they do not measure effects.

Median total terpenes in the lowest- and highest-THC thirds of Ice Cream Cake tests
Tests fromTestsLowest-THC thirdHighest-THC third
All states1,5331.45%2.09%
Maryland7821.69%1.88%
Nevada7181.28%2.32%

Tests reporting both total THC and total terpenes. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Did Ice Cream Cake THC decrease over time?

Yes, in the all-state view Ice Cream Cake THC decreased: 2020 logged a 22.21% median from 310 tests, while 2024 logged 20.08% from 36, making the overall change −2.13 points.1

Fixing the view on Nevada reverses the sign: 2020 sat at 23.47%, while 2023 sat at 25.36%, for +1.89 points.1 The all-state decline is partly a state-mix result.

Years are included only when they meet the 20-test floor.1

Median THC of Ice Cream Cake by year (years with 20+ tests)
YearTestsMedian THC
202031022.21%
202167222.21%
202299421.88%
202339822.54%
20243620.08%

Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

What Ice Cream Cake products get lab tested?

Ice Cream Cake reaches labs mostly as flower: among 3,229 exact-name results, flower accounted for 83%, while shake and trim made up 7.0%, concentrates 6.0% and pre-rolls 2.1%.1 Those flower records, not the shake, concentrate or pre-roll records, feed the strain calculations here.

Names longer than the exact label contributed 335 more records containing Ice Cream Cake, equal to 9.4% of the broader name-containing set; common examples were “Nitro Cake (Ice Cream Cake X (GMO X Trophy Wife)” (34), “Nature's Ice Cream Cake” (27) and “GBO Ice Cream Cake” (22).1 We exclude those labels under the name-matching rules because extra wording, crosses or product qualifiers may point to a different item.

Lab results sold under exactly the name Ice Cream Cake, by product form
FormResultsShare
Flower2,68283%
Concentrates1956.0%
Shake and trim2267.0%
Pre-rolls682.1%
Other or unrecorded581.8%

All product types, counted before de-duplication. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

The most common longer names that contain Ice Cream Cake (excluded)
Name on the lab resultResults
Nitro Cake (Ice Cream Cake X (GMO X Trophy Wife)34
Nature's Ice Cream Cake27
GBO Ice Cream Cake22
IceCreamCake X (Gelato33 x Cherry LimeadeF5)19
Ice Cream Cake Mints 513
Ice Cream Cake x Lemon Tree Buds9

How easy is Ice Cream Cake to find?

Ice Cream Cake ranked 4th of 58 strains in the Oct 4, 2026 Weedmaps snapshot, with 537 store listings for its flower counted within 50 miles of each market's center and coverage in 22 of 27 markets.2

For exact eighths, Ice Cream Cake versus the typical other tracked strain was: New York, NY: $34.00 vs $36.08; Detroit, MI: $17.49 vs $16.00; Los Angeles, CA: $15.00 vs $25.00; Baltimore, MD: $40.00 vs $35.00; Denver, CO: $25.00 vs $17.50; Oklahoma City, OK: $15.00 vs $17.75; Chicago, IL: $35.00 vs $43.20; Portland, ME: $25.00 vs $25.00; Newark, NJ: $30.00 vs $44.38; Seattle, WA: $30.00 vs $25.50; St. Louis, MO: $28.00 vs $30.50; and Portland, OR: $33.00 vs $25.00.2 The exact-eighth price comparison was split: lower in 6 of 12 comparable markets, equal in Portland, ME, and higher elsewhere.2

Median price of an eighth of Ice Cream Cake next to other strains, same market
MarketIce Cream Cake (priced eighths)Typical other strainDifference
New York, NY$34.00 (72)$36.08 (37 strains)−$2.08
Detroit, MI$17.49 (61)$16.00 (21 strains)+$1.49
Los Angeles, CA$15.00 (34)$25.00 (39 strains)−$10.00
Baltimore, MD$40.00 (31)$35.00 (13 strains)+$5.00
Denver, CO$25.00 (29)$17.50 (11 strains)+$7.50
Oklahoma City, OK$15.00 (28)$17.75 (16 strains)−$2.75
Chicago, IL$35.00 (21)$43.20 (15 strains)−$8.20
Portland, ME$25.00 (19)$25.00 (13 strains)$0.00
Newark, NJ$30.00 (18)$44.38 (14 strains)−$14.38
Seattle, WA$30.00 (16)$25.50 (15 strains)+$4.50
St. Louis, MO$28.00 (13)$30.50 (6 strains)−$2.50
Portland, OR$33.00 (10)$25.00 (8 strains)+$8.00

Markets where Ice Cream Cake and at least 3 other strains each had 10+ priced exact eighths. "Typical other strain" is the median of the other strains' medians. Source: Weedmaps public menus, snapshot Oct 4, 2026.2

What this data cannot tell you

  • Our lab set covers flower carrying the Ice Cream Cake name across 9 states during 2018–2024; it cannot verify any single jar, where the batch certificate of analysis is the relevant record.1
  • All results here are chemistry readings, not a personal-effects prediction for Ice Cream Cake.

Check the numbers

2,489 rows in the downloadable lab file underpin this page's chemistry figures; menu data comes from Weedmaps, and those rows also populate the potency and terpene tables.1

The cross-strain comparisons come from summaries of 58 strains processed under identical rules.1 For the full network table, open all strain comparisons.

License: CC BY 4.0. Credit: “Source: Cannlytics, cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.” The data were filtered, de-duplicated and aggregated from the original.

Sources

  1. Cannlytics (CC BY 4.0), cannabis_results: public state lab results (filtered and aggregated by Official Cannabis). Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  2. Weedmaps listings, compiled by Official Cannabis, Weedmaps flower menu snapshot, 27 US markets, Oct 4, 2026. Accessed Oct 4, 2026. Latest capture Oct 4, 2026.
  3. Barney’s Farm, Ice Cream Cake (feminized seeds). Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  4. Leafly, Ice Cream Cake strain information. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  5. Weedmaps, Ice Cream Cake (aka Cake’n Cream) strain page. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  6. AllBud, Ice Cream Cake marijuana strain information and reviews. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  7. Zamnesia, Ice Cream Cake (Zamnesia Seeds) feminized. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  8. SeedFinder, Ice Cream Cake (Seed Junky Genetics): strain info. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.